Important notice

The information on this website has been prepared by Walsh Capital Australia Pty Ltd (Walsh Capital).

Your access to this website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions and disclaimers below and your use of, and/or access to this website constitutes your agreement to these terms of use.

This website does not constitute financial product advice nor does it constitute the offer of a financial service and is provided for information purposes only.

This website does not contain an offer or invitation to invest in any financial product. The information on this website has been prepared without taking into account any investor’s objectives, financial situation or needs. The information on this website (including any commentary) has been prepared based on information believed to be accurate as of the date of publication and the views of Walsh Capital. Assumptions and estimates may have been made which may prove not to be accurate. Walsh Capital undertakes no responsibility to correct any such inaccuracy. Subsequent changes in circumstances may occur at any time and may impact the accuracy of the information. To the full extent permitted by law, neither Walsh Capital or its related entities makes any warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information on this website (or the views expressed). Past performance is not indicative of future performance.

This website may contain links to websites offered by third parties. These linked websites are not under the control of Walsh Capital, and neither Walsh Capital nor any related entity makes any representations as to the contents of any third party websites.

Privacy Act 1988 (The Act)

Important information you should know about our privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to Walsh Capital Pty Ltd (ABN 37 650 479 806) (‘Walsh Capital’) and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of the Act which regulates the manner in which personal information is handled by private sector organisations.

What is this policy about?

This policy has been created to provide a clear understanding of how Walsh Capital collects, uses, stores, discloses and protects personal information in all of its activities and capacities.

Under the Act, ‘personal information’ is defined as any “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not”.

Walsh Capital commitment to privacy

Walsh Capital aims to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information it collects. Maintaining the privacy of our clients is very important to us and we recognise clients will want to know how we deal with the personal information we collect about them. This policy sets out our approach to protecting the privacy of all our clients and contacts in accordance with the law. We are happy to answer questions at any time. Contact details for our Compliance Director are listed at the end of this document.

What type of personal information do we collect and hold?

We will only collect information that we believe to be relevant and required to provide our service to our clients (where appropriate) and to the conduct of our business.

Due to the nature of our business and services we provide we are unable to offer our services to clients on an anonymous basis or under a pseudonym.

How do we collect personal information?

In the general conduct of our business we may be required to collect, hold and use personal information. We will generally collect such personal information from you directly in person, through telephone conversations, written correspondence, through our website when you log in, or through an authorised third party. Where required we may also obtain personal information from third parties including public registers, regulatory authorities and/or credit reporting providers.

Why do we need personal information?

We need a certain amount of personal information regarding our business or corporate contacts in order to conduct our business effectively and efficiently. We will use client information and to provide better customer services and products.

Do we give personal information to any other person or organisation?

Walsh Capital does not provide personal information to any other person or organisation locally or internationally. All Walsh Capital companies and our staff with permitted access to client information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations. We may be required, from time to time, to disclose client information to governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority. We will not disclose client information to any external organisation unless we have client consent or are required by law or have previously informed the client.

Security of personal information

We have various policies and procedures that are designed to ensure that the personal information we collect remains confidential and secure, both in paper and electronic environments. We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to client information by anyone, including unauthorised staff. However, whilst we are committed to protecting the personal information and privacy of users on our websites, we cannot guarantee the security of any information disclosed online. If at any time you are concerned about sending information over the internet, you may contact us by telephone or post. We further note that any links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us have been inserted for your convenience only. Use of such websites or any other third party websites in general, are not covered by this policy and we recommend you review their relevant privacy policy before supplying any personal information.

Internet Site Privacy

Walsh Capital internet site may use technology to monitor traffic through the site, but this is done without collecting personal information. When you access our website we may record your server address, along with when you accessed our website. We are also able to access general information regarding the pages and documents you reviewed and/or downloaded. We may also use Cookies to hold anonymous session information. You may set up your internet browsers to reject cookies and/or notify you when they are being used but note that this may affect the usage of the services we provide. This information is used where relevant in servicing our clients and in the conduct of our business in general and is not disclosed.

Accessing your personal information

Privacy laws give a right of access to the personal information we hold, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Walsh Capital will provide access to personal information to the individual who is the subject of the information. Clients and contacts can ask to inspect and copy this information and ask us to update or correct it by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Complaints

Any complaints about the information we have collected and/or how we have handled, used or disclosed such information should be directed to our Privacy Officer who will contact you within 5 business days after receiving your complaint to discuss the complaint and work with you towards a resolution.

If resolution is not achieved in the first instance, we will take steps to conduct a thorough investigation of the matter. Investigation of complaints may take up to 21 days (longer for complex matters) requiring you to provide us with as much detailed information and supporting documentation as possible, in relation to the matter. Once we have finalised our investigation we will organise to meet with you to discuss findings and proposed resolution.

If we cannot reach a satisfactory resolution within 45 days, you can raise your concerns with:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
T: 1800 931 678 (free call)
F: (03) 9613 6399
E: info@afca.org.au
W: www.afca.org.au

You should note that AFCA may at its discretion decide not to deal with a complaint made by a person who is not a retail client. This means that complaints by wholesale clients are not automatically excluded. AFCA will deal with a complaint by a wholesale client until and unless a decision is made under Rule 14.2. There are some monetary limits for AFCA complaints. The current limits can be obtained from the AFCA website.

The Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC) also has a free call Infoline on 1300 300 630 which you may use to obtain information about your rights.

Policy Updates

Walsh Capital may update this Policy from time to time to ensure that it reflects current regulatory and statutory obligations. A current and updated version of this policy will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by request from our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer Contact Details

Address:
61/347 Liverpool St
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
Australia
T: +61 419 416 618
E: louise@walshcapital.com.au